Baseball

Schedule
2018-2019
Date: Opponent: Location: Time: Results:
2/12/2019 Ehret (Scrimmage) Shaw 6:45 PM
2/14/2019 Thomas Jefferson (Scrimmage) Shaw 6:30 PM
2/21-2/23 WGNO Tournament
2/21/2019 Chalmette Chalmette 4:30 PM
2/22/2019 Ponchatoula Kirsch Rooney 4:30 PM
2/23/2019 Ruston Chalmette 9:00 AM
2/23/2019 Fontainbleau Chalmette 2:00 PM
2/28-3/2 Jesuit Invitational
2/28/2019 Hammond John Ryan 4:00 PM
3/1/2019 De La Salle Shaw 6:30 PM
3/2/2019 Belle Chasse Shaw 12:00 PM
3/4/2019 Newman Shaw 1:30 PM
3/7-3/9 Jay Patterson Tournament
3/7/2019 Dutchtown Dutchtown 6:00 PM
3/8/2019 Sam Houston East Ascension 4:00 PM
3/9/2019 Northshore St. Amant 12:30 PM
3/9/2019 St. Amant St. Amant 3:00 PM
3/12/2019 East Jefferson Shaw 6:30 PM
3/14-3/16 Pelican Cup
3/14/2019 Pope John Paul Shaw 7:30 PM
3/15/2019 De La Salle Shaw 7:30 PM
3/16/2019 Northlake Christian Shaw 5:00 PM
3/16/2019 Vandebilt Catholic Shaw 8:00 PM
3/19/2019 Holy Cross Shaw 4:30 PM
3/21/2019 Holy Cross Shaw 6:30 PM
3/23/2019 Rummel Kirsch Rooney 1:00 PM
3/26/2019 Rummel Shaw 6:30 PM
3/27/2019 Riverdale Shaw 6:30 PM
3/28/2019 Brother Martin Kirsch Rooney TBA
3/30/2019 Brother Martin Shaw 1:30 PM
4/2/2019 St. Aug Shaw 6:30 PM
4/4/2019 St. Aug UYA 6:00 PM
4/5/2019 Central Catholic Shaw 6:30 PM
4/6/2019 Jesuit Shaw 6:30 PM
4/9/2019 Jesuit John Ryan 6:30 PM
4/11/2019 John Curtis Shaw 6:30 PM
4/13/2019 John Curtis Miley TBA
4/15/2019 Ehret Ehret 4:00 PM
4/18/2019 Belle Chasse Shaw 7:00 PM

 Click Here to Download the 2019 Baseball Schedule: 

Rosters
2019 Varsity
Number: Player: Position: Grade:
1 Tyler Nichol INF/RHP/C 11
2 Will Hayes INF 10
3 Leo Kerner INF/RHP 9
4 Deuce Armentor OF/LHP 11
5 Camden Stahl 2B 11
6 Parker Smith C/2B 10
8 Jace Weileman OF 11
10 Ethan Gagliano RHP 10
11 Sam Horridge RHP/INF 10
12 Raydell Estrada OF/RHP 9
13 Logan Muhleisen INF/RHF 9
14 Casey Grueter RHP 11
15 Jacob Guidry OF/RHP 12
16 Bryce Russell INF 11
17 Logan Pulliam OF/LHP 10
18 Jacob Mouriz INF/RHP 12
19 Patrick Leonard LHP 12
20 Max Kass 2B 10
21 Zac Delger INF/RHP 10
22 Jordan LaCava 1B/LHP 12
23 Payton Clement INF 12
25 Jacob Jackson 1B 10
26 Will Brown UTL/RHP 11

2019 JV Roster:

Number: Player: Position: Grade:
3 Leo Kerner INF/RHP 9
4 Deuce Armentor OF/LHP 11
5 Camden Stahl 2B 11
6 Parker Smith C/2B 10
9 Bryce Langford OF/RHP 10
10 Ethan Gagliano RHP 10
11 Sam Horridge RHP/INF 10
12 Raydell Estrada OF/RHP 9
13 Logan Muhleisen INF/RHF 9
14 Casey Grueter RHP 11
16 Bryce Russell INF 11
17 Logan Pulliam OF/LHP 10
18 Jacob Mouriz INF/RHP 12
20 Max Kass 2B 10
24 Robert Jones RHP 11
25 Jacob Jackson 1B 10
26 Will Brown UTL/RHP 11
27 John Maddox RHP 10
28 Devin Rogers RHP 10
Rashad Rabb RHP/OF 9

2019 Junior High Roster:

Number: Player: Position: Grade:
1 Brock Dupre INF/C/P 9
2 Connor Fisher C 9
4 Brandon Edinburgh Jr. INF/OF 8
5 Justin Leblanc INF/C/P 9
8 Kaden Robichaux P/3B/1B 9
10 Chase Guidry INF/OF 9
11 Cole Guidry P/OF 9
12 Jacob Pereira INF/P 8
15 Wyatt Marque 2B/P 9
17 Evan Mikish (DL) P/1B 9
18 Trey Parks INF/P 9
19 Louis Weaver OF/C 9
20 Toby Bourg P/OF 9
22 Jayce LaCava INF/P 8
23 Brock Bullinger INF/C/P 8
24 Rashad Rabb OF/P 9
26 Brennan Savoie OF/2B/P 9
42 Justin Oubre INF/P 9
Championships/About/Coaches
1962-Present
Championships

District Champions: 1978; 1983; 1984; 2006; 2007; 2008; 2012; 2013
State Runner Ups: 1983; 2006; 2008

About

The Baseball Program consists of four levels of competition: eighth grade, ninth grade, junior varsity, and varsity. Archbishop Shaw’s baseball program competes in District 9 Class 5A, which is known as the Catholic League. The Catholic League is made up of the following schools: Archbishop Shaw, St. Augustine, Jesuit, Brother Martin, Archbishop Rummel, Holy Cross, and John Curtis.

Varsity and junior varsity baseball begin with conditioning and weight training in the fall.  The official beginning of practice is determined by LHSAA regulations. Currently, that is in the early part of January. Junior High tryouts will take place in the Fall. Varsity and junior varsity seasons begin in mid-February and run through mid-April.  Team members are expected to attend all practices/games during the holiday seasons.  Eighth- and 9th-grade teams begin in late February.   At the conclusion of each school season, the baseball program continues through the summer., fielding Metro and Legion teams.

Players must earn a spot on the team (all levels) through a rigorous tryout process.

Coaches

Head Coach:
Doug Faust

Assistant Coaches:
Joshua Pantoja
Chad Foret
Patrick Kass
Garrett Shano

 

 

 

IMG954267001

DSC_0245

DSC_0243

DSC_0210

DSC_0165

DSC_0118

DSC_0114

IMG_5523

IMG_5525

IMG_5527

IMG_5530

IMG_5533

IMG_5534

IMG_5536

IMG_5537

IMG_5538

IMG_5540

IMG_5546

IMG_5548

IMG_5550

IMG_5556

IMG_5562

IMG_5565

IMG_5566

IMG_5567

IMG_5568

IMG_5570

IMG_5573

IMG_5575

IMG_5576

IMG_5577

IMG_5578

IMG_5579

IMG_5581

IMG_5582

IMG_5584

IMG_5585

IMG_5594

IMG_5595

IMG_5604

IMG_5607

IMG_5630

IMG_5633

IMG_5650

IMG_5667

IMG_5671

IMG_5682